Coding

Crypto DRT Scalping

Try it

Crypto DRT scalping β€” Dealing Range Theory on 12 crypto pairs (TRX, BNB, BTC, LINK, AVAX, DOGE, SOL, NEAR, XRP, LDO, ADA, ETH), all 7 days. Backtested 2 years (~400+ trades). Backtest results are historical and not a guarantee of future performance. Separate play-money account rules.

What it does

Crypto DRT Scalping (Crypto Plan v1.1) πŸͺ™

The skill document

Crypto DRT Scalping (Crypto Plan v1.1) πŸͺ™

Foundation

  • Same Dealing Range Theory (DRT) as the main plan β€” but on crypto, which trades 24/7 all 7 days.
  • Backtested on 2 years of 1h data: 280 trades, 92.9% WR, +760R (weekdays 93.1% / weekend 92.4%).
  • ⚠️ Gold (XAUUSD) is CLOSED on weekends β€” only crypto is open Saturday/Sunday.
  • 100% separated from the main account β€” separate play-money account, separate rules.

Backtested numbers (DRT β‰₯5Γ—ATR, 2 years)

Top pairs (18 pairs total):

InstrumentWeekday WR%Weekday RWeekend WR%Weekend R
TRX/USD98.2%+16783.9%+73
BTC/USD84.6%+9390.5%+55
BNB/USD97.0%+9595.5%+62
ATOM/USD100%+75100%+15
LTC/USD88.0%+6383.3%+14
DOT/USD84.0%+5980.0%+11
LINK/USD100%+5178.6%+30
AVAX/USD100%+4584.6%+31
LDO/USD88.2%+43100%+30
NEAR/USD93.3%+4181.8%+25
OP/USD91.7%+32100%+18
SOL/XRP/ETH/ADA/DOGE88-100%+36-9082-100%+17-36
TOTAL (18 pairs)~92%~+900~88%~+400

⚠️ 100% figures = small sample size (7-30 trades). In live trading expect 85-92% WR.

Instruments (priority)

  1. BNB/USD β€” strongest overall (+157R, 96.4% WR)
  2. BTC/USD β€” most trades (+148R, 86.7%)
  3. SOL/USD β€” +115R, 95.1%
  4. XRP/USD β€” 100% weekend (+102R)
  5. ETH/USD β€” +80R, 96.4%
  6. ADA/USD β€” +86R, 88.2%
  7. DOGE/USD β€” 100% both (+72R)

Rule: Max 1 instrument per setup β€” the best A+ setup wins.

Times (CET β€” ALL 7 DAYS)

WindowTime (CET)Status
Primary window15:00-23:00βœ… High volatility β€” trade only here
Top volatility16:00 + 23:00 (0.47%)βœ… Best
Strong window17:00-19:00 (0.42-0.46%)βœ… Good
Good window15:00 + 22:00 (0.41%)βœ… Okay
Dead zone07:00-12:00 (0.30-0.34%)β›” Avoid β€” widest spreads

Strategy (same DRT β€” no exceptions)

  1. Dealing range on 1h: sweep (raid) of swing high/low + relative equal levels on the opposite side
  2. Filter β‰₯ 5Γ—ATR (14-period ATR on 1h) β€” the most important filter
  3. 4 quadrants: 25DRT (discount) / 50DRT / 75DRT (premium)
  4. Entry: Long at 25DRT after candle close above Β· Short at 75DRT after candle close below
  5. SL: behind the sweep level + 0.5Γ—ATR buffer
  6. TP: opposite side of the range (2-3R)

Risk Management (play-money account)

  • $50-100 account: 2% risk per trade
  • Max 3 trades per day
  • 2 losses in a row = stop for the day
  • No revenge trading Β· No martingale Β· 5% daily drawdown limit

Scaling

  1. Start: $50-100 play-money account
  2. At +20R: increase risk to 3%
  3. At +50R: increase to 5% β€” or move profit to the main plan
  4. NEVER before +20R

Daily routine (all 7 days)

Time (CET)Action
14:30Scan all 7 pairs on 1h β€” find DRT ranges
15:00-23:00Execute A+ setups (max 3)
After 23:00Journal all trades
Friday/Sunday eveningWeekly summary + plan for the week

Discipline rules

  1. No setup = no trade (2-3/day is normal)
  2. Never lower the filter (below 5Γ—ATR = WR drops)
  3. SL is never moved
  4. In doubt = no trade
  5. Avoid the dead zone 07:00-12:00
  6. Journal everything
  7. Only A+ setups β€” say no to 80%

Expectation

  • ~20-28 trades/month (all 12 pairs)
  • 88-92% WR β†’ ~28 winners (+2.5R) βˆ’ 3 losers (βˆ’3R) β‰ˆ +67R/month
  • $100 @ 2% risk: +$80/month initially β€” grows with the account

Scripts

  • Backtest: tradevault/scripts/backtest_krypto_all.py (7 pairs) + new pair tests
  • Data: tradevault/tradevault.db (12 pairs Γ— 1h, 2 years)

πŸ’° Premium: Live DRT signals (x402 pay-per-call)

Get LIVE crypto DRT signals (LONG/SHORT with entry, SL, TP, R:R) directly in your agent:

# 1) Get an API key: send USDC (Ethereum) to the wallet, then POST /v1/purchase
export X402_API_KEY=***   # key issued after on-chain verified payment

# 2) Fetch live signals (PAID call β€” costs per call)
python3 scripts/signals.py            # all symbols
python3 scripts/signals.py BTCUSD     # one symbol
  • Payment: USDC on Ethereum to 0xafd1c6bC2B35152f30E3D0dBE99eE1d40E5a5CF8
  • Manifest: /.well-known/x402 Β· Price: $0.005/call Β· $25/mo
  • ⚠️ Paid call β€” each run charges your key. Use the free backtest scripts above for free analysis.

πŸ’° Premium: Live DRT signals (x402 pay-per-call)

Get LIVE crypto DRT signals (LONG/SHORT with entry, SL, TP, R:R) directly in your agent:

# 1) Get an API key: send USDC (Ethereum) to the wallet, then POST /v1/purchase
export X402_API_KEY=***   # key issued after on-chain verified payment

# 2) Fetch live signals (PAID call β€” costs per call)
python3 scripts/signals.py            # all symbols
python3 scripts/signals.py BTCUSD     # one symbol
  • Payment: USDC on Ethereum to 0xafd1c6bC2B35152f30E3D0dBE99eE1d40E5a5CF8
  • Manifest: /.well-known/x402 Β· Price: $0.005/call Β· $25/mo
  • ⚠️ Paid call β€” each run charges your key. Use the free backtest scripts above for free analysis.

Related skills

Fetch raw ad creative, app, ranking, and revenue data from AdMapix as structured JSON.

by fly0pants4.3k installs296 stars

Generate and edit Draw.io, Mermaid, and Excalidraw diagrams from natural language using a structured JSON spec.

by nssa.io1.0k installs47 stars

Find why your productivity system keeps failing, then apply the smallest fix β€” capacity math, bottleneck routing, durable local notes.

by IvΓ‘n855 installs69 stars

Join a video meeting as an AI bot with voice, avatar, and screenshare across four operating modes.

by johnpatternai22 installs8 stars

Stores durable facts in a categorized, plain-markdown vault on disk, alongside your agent's built-in memory.

by IvΓ‘n559 installs18 stars

More from northcap-group

Browse all skills

Dealing Range Theory (DRT) β€” complete ICT structure: Type 1 (continuation), Type 2 (reversal), Type 3 (consolidation), quadrant levels (25/50/75), entry models, SMT confirmation and news filter. For market analysis and trade setups.

by Northcap Group2 installs1 stars

Crypto DRT scalping strategy + backtest reference on 12 crypto pairs (TRX, BNB, BTC, LINK, AVAX, DOGE, SOL, NEAR, XRP, LDO, ADA, ETH), all 7 days. Backtested 2 years (~400+ trades). 100% lokal backtest-reference — ingen netværkskald, ingen API-nøgle. Backtest results are historical and not a guarantee of future performance.

by Northcap Group2 installs1 stars

How to build wealth from zero β€” bootstrapping, scaling strategies, resource allocation, and wealth mindset. Strategic advisory for Mohamed.

by northcap-group1 installs

Provides pay-per-call crypto trading signals with entry, stop-loss and take-profit via the x402 standard (USDC on Ethereum). Live DRT/ICT signals for agents and traders.

by Northcap Group1 installs1 stars

How the world's best entrepreneurs network, negotiate, and create partnerships. Relationships that build millions.

by northcap-group

Standardized EA deployment for MT5: copy, compile, restart, verify. One command to deploy your MetaTrader Expert Advisor and confirm it is running with heartbeat verification.

by northcap-group